top of page
[…] Why won’t the prosecutor just dismiss your case? Why do they care and how can they go forward without their star witness?

 

As a former assistant district attorney with years of experience prosecuting domestic violence cases, I can tell you there could be various reasons a prosecutor can think of for not dismissing your case when your accuser is no longer willing to cooperate or has completely changed their story.

 

In the State of Texas, the Code of Criminal Procedure Art. 2.01 makes it “the primary duty of all prosecuting attorneys, including any special prosecutors, not to convict, but to see that justice is done.” While justice may ultimately require that your case be dismissed, many times the prosecution wants to review the available evidence in your case before they make that determination. But why?

 

Domestic Violence as a Gateway Crime